Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 OCT 1997
Type:Cessna 208A Caravan I
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Meridionais - TAM
Registration: PT-OGC
C/n / msn: 208-00064
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near São Paulo, SP (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Narrative:
An engine failure (caused by a compressor turbine blade failure) forced the pilot to carry out a landing on a beach. The landing was carried out safely, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair by the waves.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share