ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FNKN Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-FNKN
MSN: TC-296
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV), Canada
Narrative:
After a firm touchdown, there was a snapping noise and the left wing dropped. Suspecting a left main gear failure the pilot elected to overshoot with the intent of diverting to another airport with better facilities. The overshoot was successful. Then hydraulic pressure was lost and fuel quantity began to drop rapidly. The crew decided to return to land at Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport. The left gear collapsed and the aircraft slid off the runway. The left main gear drag links may have failed in overload. The pilot reported a very strong cross wind and that he touched down with crab.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 1/98

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB as the crow flies is 470 km (294 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org