ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) N59316 West Memphis, AR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N59316
MSN: 18986
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:24516
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Memphis, AR (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT), United States of America
Destination airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines quit on approach to West Memphis. A gear up landing was made on a sand bar in the Mississippi River. The no. 1 engine separated on impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power on both engines during an instrument approach due to fuel exhaustion. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 154 days (5 months)
Accident number: MIA98LA024
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N59316
accident date: 07-11-1997
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N59316

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS to West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR as the crow flies is 533 km (333 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org