ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-WDU Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 November 1997
Time:23:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Kaikén Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV-WDU
MSN: TC-310
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Destination airport:Río Grande Airport, TF (RGA/SAWE), Argentina
Flightnumber: 721
Narrative:
The Metro III passenger plane touched down 800 m down the runway in night time VMC conditions. The copilot had difficulty maintaining direction and the captain assumed control. Nearing the end of the runway, the airplane was steered to the right with brakes and reverse being applied. The airplane ran onto the ground and the left hand prop struck a runway marker.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA PROBABLE:
Durante un aterrizaje nocturno, despiste de la aeronave con impacto en una baliza por efectuar una aproximación demasiado alta, originando el toque a 800 m. de la cabecera y mucha velocidad que no pudo ser neutralizada por el piloto y "ganada" por viento cruzado mal corregido.

Classification:
Collision with approach or runway lights
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC to Río Grande Airport, TF as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org