Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 NOV 1997
Type:Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBFQ
C/n / msn: 2025 
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Marseille (France) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed offshore.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share