Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:18 NOV 1997
Time:21:09
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F
Operator:Cougar Cargo
Registration: EL-WVD
C/n / msn: 45885/342
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (Q)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mwanza Airport (MWZ) (Tanzania) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Narrative:
The DC-8 cargo plane was being repositioned from Entebbe to Mwanza to collect 40 tons of frozen fish filets when crashed on landing.
Reportedly, the PIC had no type rating on the aircraft because Aeroservice Miami had stopped his training as they were not making any progress. The aircraft landed at night, although Mwanza was a daytime-operations only airport at the time. The airplane touched down on the left of the runway after doing 3 missed approaches. It slid down the grass sideways onto the runway, collapsed both main gears and seperated the number 3 engine wich came to rest on fire under the forward hold of the aircraft.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Reuters

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency:
report status: PRELIM.
report number: CAV/ACC/15/97
download report: AIB Bulletin No. 15/97
Warning: strpos(): Empty needle in /home/avisafety/public_html/investigation/reports.inc on line 113
( CAV/ACC/15/97)

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Entebbe Airport to Mwanza Airport as the crow flies is 280 km (175 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share