ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.24A N244E La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.24A
Operator:Rollins Air
Registration: N244E
MSN: 119
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Nomad struck a rut with the undercarriage. The crew returned to the airport; the undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:
» Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org