ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.24A HR-AQY La Ceiba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.24A
Operator:Rollins Air
Registration: HR-AQY
MSN: 38
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Ceiba (   Honduras)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO), Honduras
Narrative:
Returned due to bad weather at destination Roatan; crashed on approach. The no. 2 (right) engine reportedly suffered an uncontained failure and partially broke away, moving down and inboard. The propeller cut through the fuselage. The engine failure was reportedly the result of a collision with a buzzard or vulture.

Sources:
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
» La Prensa
» La Tribuna

Photos

photo of GAF-Nomad-N-24A-HR-AQY
accident date: 24-11-1997
type: GAF Nomad N.24A
registration: HR-AQY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport to Roatán Airport as the crow flies is 73 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org