Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1997
Time:06:46 UTC
Type:Antonov 124-100
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-82005
C/n / msn: 4516003
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:1034
Cycles:576
Engines: 4 Lotarev D-18T
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irkutsk (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia
Narrative:
The An-124, also registered 08 black, was leased from the Russian Air Force by Cargotrans to transport a number of Sukhoi Su-27's to Vietnam. The aircraft was loaded with two of the fighters when it took off from Irkutsk Aviation Industrial Association Airport. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 100m, the no. 1 and 2 engines failed. The aircraft descended and crashed into a residential area, 1600m beyond the runway end.

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 15.12.1997 (29)

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Vladivostok Airport as the crow flies is 2259 km (1412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 124

  • 4th loss
  • 57+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Russia
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile