Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 DEC 1997
Time:14:42
Type:Antonov 124-100
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-82005
C/n / msn: 4516003
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:1034
Cycles:576
Engines: 4 Lotarev D-18T
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 45
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) SE of Irkutsk-2 Airport (Russia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 124-100 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed immediately after takeoff from Irkutsk-2 Airport, Russia. The airplane struck houses in a residential area, killing all 23 on board and 45 persons on the ground.
The An-124 was leased from the Russian Air Force by Cargotrans to transport two Sukhoi Su-27 fighter planes to Vietnam. The planned destination was Cam Ranh Bay, Vietnam with an en route stop at Vladivostok Airport (VVO), Russia.
Three seconds after lifting off runway 14, at a height of about 5 m the number 3 engine surged. Climbing away with a high ange of attack engines nr. 2 and 1 also surged. The airplane reached a maximum height of 66 m before it descended, striking several buildings. It crashed into a residential area, 1600 m beyond the runway end.

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 15.12.1997 (29)
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
photo of Antonov 124 RA-82005
photo of Antonov 124-100 RA-82005
photo of Antonov 124 CCCP-82005
CCCP-82005 pictured at Farnborough prior to being moved from Aeroflot to the Russian Air Force

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Vladivostok Airport as the crow flies is 2259 km (1412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 124

  • 4th loss
  • 57+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Russia
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile