Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 DEC 1997
Time:21:13
Type:Yakovlev 42
Operator:AeroSvit Airlines
Registration: UR-42334
C/n / msn: 4520422606164
First flight: 1986
Engines: 3 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 62 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 70
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:72 km (45 mls) SW of Thessaloniki (Greece) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Flightnumber: 241
Narrative:
Flight 241 started at Kiev with a Boeing 737. Because of engine problems an aircraft change had to be made at Odessa. The last leg of the flight was carried out using a Yakovlev 42. After a missed ILS approach to runway 16 at Thessaloniki, the crew were instructed to proceed to the North Hold for a second attempt. The airplane did not follow the published missed ILS approach procedure and headed West-Southwest, flying into the side of Mount Pente Pigadia at 3300 feet.
The wreckage was found at 10:30, December 20. A Greek Air Force Lockheed Hercules, which was being used in the search, crashed near Athens, killing all 5 on board.
On October 6, 2000 a trial began with two air traffic controller being accused of many counts of manslaughter and of violating the transportation regulations. They were sentenced to five years imprisonment. In December 2002 a Thessaloniki appeals court reduced the sentences of two air traffic controllers to four years and four months each.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft deviated because the crew did not: adequately plan and execute the missed approach; utilize the Macedonia Airport radio-navigational aids; declare an emergency when they lost orientation; maintain cockpit discipline."

Events:

Sources:
» Airclaims
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/98 (#55)

Follow-up / safety actions
Recommendation to the Ukrainian Department of Aviation: 1) Urge Ukrainian Airlines to excercise adequate supervision when performing flight operations to Europe.
Recommendation to Hellenic CAA: 1) Render operational the modern technical infrastructure already available, including radar at Macedonia Airport.
Recommendations to ICAO: 1) Through ICAO safety oversight programmes monitors the new airlines from Eastern Europe, with respect to their adherence to Western navigation and communication procedures and practices; 2) Develop a CFIT training programme; 3) Evaluate the possibility that member states introduce new charts and maps for radio-navigation; and 4) Investigate the reliability of the various GPWS versus their interpretation by the flight crews.

Photos
photo of Yakovlev 42 UR-42334
photo of Yakovlev 42 UR-42334
photo of Yakovlev 42 UR-42334
photo of Yakovlev 42 UR-42334
photo of Yakovlev 42 UR-42334
Yugoslav carrier Tiger Air leased UR-42334 for a short period in the Summer of 1997

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Odessa-Central Airport to Thessaloniki International Airport as the crow flies is 897 km (561 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 42

  • 6th loss
  • 180+ built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Greece
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile