Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 DEC 1997
Time:06:20
Type:Ilyushin 18V
Operator:Ramaer Cargo
Registration: RA-75554
C/n / msn: 185008404
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:18766
Cycles:7040
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) (South Africa) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa
Destination airport:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA), Burundi
Flightnumber: 202
Narrative:
The Ilyushin had been cleared for a runway 03L takeoff. The takeoff run was normal until VR. At VR the captain experienced high elevator stick forces and the plane failed to accelerate further. Takeoff was aborted and the aircraft overran the runway. The nosegear struck a threshold light and the left main gear leg collapsed after striking a concrete plinth. The no. 1 engine separated from the wing and a fire erupted. It appeared that the aircraft was overloaded by 5t and the forward CofG was outside limits.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/98 (#62)
» Scramble 224

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18D RA-75554

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Bujumbura International Airport as the crow flies is 2531 km (1582 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share