Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 DEC 1997
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 750
C/n / msn: 4729
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pastra Mountain (Greece) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed while searching for the wreckage of a crashed Aerosweet Yak-42 plane that had gone missing near Thessaloniki in December 18.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share