Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 DEC 1997
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-2K2
Operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-TKC
C/n / msn: 26635/608
First flight: 1994
Total airframe hrs:13629
Cycles:4645
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP), Spain
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Flightnumber: 462
Narrative:
The crew of the aircraft executed an autopilot coupled ILS approach for runway 19R at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol under strong and gusty windconditions (at 600 feet the FMS read wind 240deg at 50kts). The autopilot was disconnected at approximately 100 feet in order to make a manual landing. The aircraft touched down hard with its right main landing gear first. When the nose gear touched down hard with the aircraft in a crab angle, the nosegear doghouse broke out of the nosesection and rotated backwards. The collapse of the doghouse resulted in serious damage to the electric/electronic systems and several flight- and engine control cables. The aircraft slid down the runway for approximately 3 km, veered to the right and came to rest in the grass. The passenger evacuation was initiated by the cabin crew and all occupants of the cabin left the aircraft via the escape slides. The cockpit crew evacuated the aircraft via the opened cockpit side windows. A small fire at the left inner brake units was quickly extinguished by the airport fire brigade.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "i) Runway allocation system at Schiphol Airport resulted in strong crosswind conditions
for the landing runway in use.; ii) By the omission to state clear and definite crosswind limitations in the Transavia Operations Manual a defence barrier against unsafe operations was lost.; iii) Non calculation and/or discussion of crosswind component resulted in continuing the approach in adverse weather conditions.; iv) Disconnect of the auto pilot in the align mode under the existing wind conditions
resulted in an out of trim condition of the aircraft.; v) The low altitude of the auto pilot disconnect in relation to the existing wind conditions allowed the pilot insufficient time to gain complete control of the aircraft which resulted in a hard traversing landing.; vi) The hard nose-wheel touch down exceeding the certified design limits resulted in a failure of the nose gear construction."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: RVTV
report status: Final
report number: Report 97-75/A-26
report released:11-NOV-1999
duration of investigation:687 days (1 year 10.7 months)
download report: Final report of the investigation into the probable cause of the accident with Transavia Boeing 757, registration PH-TKC, on December 24th, 1997 at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. (RVTV Report 97-75/A-26)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 3163 km (1977 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share