| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 DEC 1997 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Operator: | Aerosur |
| Registration: | CP-2321 |
| C/n / msn: | AC-643 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Trinidad Airport (TDD) (Bolivia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR), Bolivia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost control on takeoff and ran off the side of the runway; the left main gear failed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.