| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 02 JAN 1998 |
| Time: | 15:26 AST |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Operator: | Woods Air Fuel |
| Registration: | N861TA |
| C/n / msn: | 43522/229 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46626 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nixon Fork Mine, AK (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nixon Fork Mine, AK, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ), United States of America |
Narrative:At an indicated airspeed of 45 knots during the takeoff roll, ice formed between the inner and outer windshield panes, with the icing following the flow of heated air through the windshield. The crew's forward visibility was obscured, and the takeoff was aborted. The captain reported that the airplane drifted left into snow berms on the side of the 4200 feet long by 85 feet wide runway and caught fire.
The "DC-6 Airplane Operating Manual" used by two other companies states "...Certain combinations of temperature and humidity will cause moisture to condense from the air between the windshield panels and settle on the inner surfaces of the glass, obscuring vision. Once formed, anti-icing airflow with heater operation will be required to clear the panels." This language was not included in the Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) literature, nor in the flight handbook for the company operating the accident airplane.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ingestion of snow into the windshield anti-ice system, and the resulting obscured windshield which made runway alignment not possible. Factors associated with this accident were the cold windshield, the reduced performance of the windshield anti-ice because of the short taxi by the crew, and the insufficient information on the system provided by the manufacturer."
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/98 (#47)
Photos

N861TA two years prior to being sold to Woods Air Fuel
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nixon Fork Mine, AK to Palmer Municipal Airport, AK as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).