Incident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1998
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:near London (United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A Concorde flight from New York had attempted one approach that was hampered by high winds. On the second approach the captain issued a PAN alert, reporting a fuel emergency. This was followed five minutes later by a full Mayday alert 1.5 miles (2.5 kilometres) from the airport.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share