Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JAN 1998
Time:15:48 EST
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:US Motorsports
Registration: N1DK
C/n / msn: 500-0175
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:7124
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane landed long, overran runway 10, struck the ILS localizer antenna on the departure end of the runway, and came to rest at the edge of a mobile home park. Speed was excessive on touchdown. Factors were fog and the wet runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to make a go-around when he failed to achieve a normal touchdown due to excessive speed, and which resulted in an overrun. Factors were the reduced visibility due to fog, and the wet runway. "

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Cessna 500 Citation I XA-HOO
XA-HOO ended up as N1DK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH to Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share