Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1998
Time:12:58 UTC
Type:Avro RJ.100
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-THF
C/n / msn: E.3240
First flight: 1994-02-04 (3 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming LF507-1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Samsun Airport (SSX) (Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Samsun Airport (SSX/LTAQ), Turkey
Flightnumber: 74
Narrative:
The RJ100 overran runway 03 and continued down a slope for 67m.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Avro RJ.100 TC-THF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Samsun Airport as the crow flies is 623 km (389 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share