Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 JAN 1998
Type:ATR-42-312
Operator:Italair
Registration: EI-COC
C/n / msn: 048
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO) (Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP), Italy
Destination airport:Alghero-Fertilia Airport (AHO/LIEA), Italy
Flightnumber: 111
Narrative:
The ATR-42 landed hard on the nose wheel on runway 03 following a strong gust of wind from the left just before touchdown. The crew attempted to go-around, but this attempt failed and the aircraft entered the grass next to the runway. Wind was reported 310deg/26-36 knots gusting to 42kts.
The wreckage was parked for almost one year on an airport apron; then the fuselage was sold to Air Dolomiti for cabin crew training.

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19.01.1999 (p.33)
» La Repubblica
» Valter Battistoni
» Corriere della Sera, 21 Jan 1998, page 17

Photos
photo of ATR-42-312 EI-COC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport to Alghero-Fertilia Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share