ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D N854CA Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 20 January 1998
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operated by:Commutair
On behalf of:US Airways Express
Registration: N854CA
MSN: UE-60
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:9433
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Destination airport:Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK), United States of America
Flightnumber:4479
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D, N854CA, operating US Airways Express flight 4479, was substantially damaged while landing at the Saranac Lake-Adirondack Regional Airport (SLK), New York. There were no injuries.
The airplane touched down on runway 23 following an ILS approach with the wing flaps at approach. About 2 seconds after touchdown, the heading changed about 1.5 degrees nose right, and then returned to the touchdown heading over the next several seconds. About 9 seconds after touchdown, the heading changed about 4 degrees right followed by a change to the left of 38 degrees over 6 seconds. The airplane skid to the left and came to a stop perpendicular to the runway.

A Notice To Airman (NOTAM) stated that the runway at the Adirondack Regional Airport was plowed full length and width. The runway description stated, "patches of ice covered with 1/4 inch of snow, braking action poor."

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate snow removal from the runway by airport personnel which left a snow bank extending onto the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: IAD98LA023
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albany Airport, NY to Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY as the crow flies is 184 km (115 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org