Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:27 JAN 1998
Time:11:45
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AES
C/n / msn: 10576
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thandwe Airport (SNW) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD), Myanmar
Destination airport:Kyaukpyu Airport (KYP/VYKP), Myanmar
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly suffered a no. 2 engine failure on takeoff. The F-27 swerved to the right off the runway, collided with an embankment and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#38)
» Scramble 225

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AES
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 OY-SRC
OY-SRC was sold to Myanma Airways in October 1994.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thandwe Airport to Kyaukpyu Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 144th loss
  • 786 built
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile