Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JAN 1998
Type:British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31
Operating for:British Airways Express
Leased from:Sun-Air of Scandinavia
Registration: OY-SVP
C/n / msn: 626
First flight: 1983-12-28 (14 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UR-513H
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (Denmark) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after jumping chocks and colliding with a GPU.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31 OY-SVP
The fuselage of OY-SVP is now stored at Thisted.
photo of British Aerospace 3103 Jetstream 31 D-CONU
D-CONU moved to Sun-Air in June 1994.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share