Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1998
Type:Douglas C-117D (DC-3)
Operator:Dragon Air Leasing Inc.
Registration: N505C
C/n / msn: 43335
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by a tornado.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 226

Photos
photo of Douglas C-117D (DC-3) N505C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share