Accident
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:04 FEB 1998
Time:22:17
Type:Antonov 12BP
Operating for:Air Luxor
Leased from:Air Sofia
Registration: LZ-SFG
C/n / msn: 3341605
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NE of Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER) (Portugal) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
The Antonvo was leased from Air Sofia by Air Luxor to carry mail from and to the Azores Islands. During take-off from runway 33 at Lajes, the nr.3 engine shut down and the propeller automatically feathered. This caused the plane to veer to the right. Just six seconds later the nr.4 engine also shut down. The airplane veered further right and stalled. It entered a spin and crashed nose down into a small hill, a few hundred meters past the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
photo of Antonov 12 LZ-SFG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 1544 km (965 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share