Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1998
Time:ca 12:00
Type:CASA C-212-S1 Aviocar 100
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: D.3B-9
C/n / msn: 297
First flight: 1983-04-28 (14 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Navafria (Spain) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the snow covered forested Los Hoyos mountain while on a military training flight.

Sources:
» ARFF Hot News
» Scramble 226

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share