| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 FEB 1998 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 57 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nasir (Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military executive |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Nasir Airport (HSNA), Sudan |
Narrative:The Antonov landed at Nasir, but overshot the runway, plunging into the Sobat river. First Vice President al-Zubair Muhammad Saleh and several other government officials were killed in the accident.
Events:
Sources:
» CNN
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.