| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 22 FEB 1998 |
| Time: | 19:28 |
| Type: | ATR-72-202 |
| Operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-ANFA |
| C/n / msn: | 224 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany |
Narrative:The ATR-72 was caught by the jet blast of a Tupolev 154. The ATR turned 90 degrees to the right and the nose was raised 1 to 1,5m. The nose gear sustained substantial damage
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Der Flugunfall geschah, weil das Flugzeug ATR 72 in den Abgasstrahl der TU 154 geriet. Dazu beigetragen hat, dass der verantwortliche Flugzeugführer der ATR 72 mit dem Rollen begann, obwohl die Rollbahn Alfa noch nicht frei war. Er verließ die Roll-Leitlinie nach links und rollte hinter der TU 154 vorbei. Er informierte APRON über diese Abänderung. Diese wurde aber nicht von APRON unterbunden, weil von der Verkehrslage nichts dagegen sprach;
dass die zulässig angewandte Phraseologie - hold short of RWY 25R - unterschiedlich interpretierbar war. Die Anwendung dieser Phrase ermöglichte unbestimmt
weit vor der 'taxi-holding position' anzuhalten."
Sources:
» BFU id. 1X001-0/98
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 431 km (269 miles).