Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAR 1998
Time:05:20
Type:Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Baron Aviation
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N840FE
C/n / msn: 208B-0142
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:4079
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14 km (8.8 mls) ESE of Clarksville, TN (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG), United States of America
Flightnumber:8315
Narrative:
Flight 8315 departed Memphis (MEM) at 04:13 for a cargo flight to Bowling Green, KY. The aircraft was flying level at an altitude of about 9000 feet, on the Nashville VOR 315-degree radial, about 25 nm (46 km), when radio and radar contact was lost. It appeared that the Caravan had experienced a slow reduction of airspeed from 135 knots to 102 kts in the final 8 minutes of flight at altitude, and then abruptly exhibited a sharp nose down pitch attitude with a rapid increase in airspeed. The airplane impacted on a downward slope (20-25 deg) of a small ridge that formed the northern side of a valley that ran east-west, at an elevation of about 470 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane due to undetected airframe ice, resulting in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the ground. Factors in this accident were; flight into clouds, below freezing temperatures, and the inability of the pilot to detect ice, due to the lack of an ice detection system to determine ice build up on portions of the airframe that are not visible from the cockpit. "

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#52)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY as the crow flies is 382 km (239 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share