Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1998 |
Time: | 16:39 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-146-100 |
Operator: | Air Botswana |
Registration: | A2-ABD |
MSN: | E1101 |
First flight: | 1989-01-14 (9 years 2 months) |
Engines: | 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Hwange Airport (WKI) ( Zimbabwe)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Hwange Airfield (WKI/FVWT), Zimbabwe |
Narrative:The BAe-146 was approaching Hwange with the weather information given as "Few 7,000 FT CB scattered 7,000 feet". When queried by crew on the presence of a storm on the approach to runway 08, the tower replied that there were light showers. Surface winds speed was reported as 8 kts. The area west of the approach beacon, 4.4. DME from the runway, was reported as in the clear. At a height of 750 feet above ground level the aircraft encountered heavy rain and severe windshear. Windshear recovery was initiated and maximum thrust applied, but the plane continued to descend at an average vertical speed of 2400 ft/min and struck trees. The crew decided to divert to Harare. Tree damage made it impossible to lower the nose gear. The aircraft landed on the main gear on a foamed runway.
Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Forced landing on runway
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.