| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAR 1998 |
| Time: | ca 13:00 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 727-228 |
| Operator: | Ariana Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-FAZ |
| C/n / msn: | 22288/1712 |
| First flight: | 1981-01-22 (17 years 2 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Charasyab (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan |
| Destination airport: | Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
Narrative:The Boeing was on a flight from Sharjah to Kabul via Kandahar. The plane was descending for Kabul when it struck the 3000 feet Sharki Baratayi mountain 300 feet below the summit. The weather was poor with rain and snow.
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 13-19.01.1999
» Tommy Maurer
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Kabul Airport as the crow flies is 460 km (287 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.