| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 MAR 1998 |
| Time: | ca 09:35 |
| Type: | Antonov 32 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP |
| Registration: | OB-1389 |
| C/n / msn: | 1203 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 50 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 55 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Piura Airport (PIU) (Peru)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tumbes Airport (TBP/SPME), Peru |
| Destination airport: | Piura Airport (PIU/SPUR), Peru |
Narrative:The Antonov was flying regularly from Tumbes to Piura to evacuate people stranded by El Nino-driven floods. The plane had taken off at 09:10 from Tumbes. While approaching Piura one of the engines failed. The pilot from the heavily loaded aircraft couldn't maintain height. The Antonov eventually struck three houses of a shantytown and crashed into a canal.
There is some uncertainty about the registration. Local newspapers reported the plane to be OB-1389. Other sources claim the aircraft to be OB-1388, carrying the dual military registration FAP388.
Events:
Sources:
» El Comercio
» Scramble 235
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tumbes Airport to Piura Airport as the crow flies is 185 km (116 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.