Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1998
Type:Convair CV-240-53 (C-131A)
Operator:Linea Aérea Mexicana de Carga
Registration: XA-TAP
C/n / msn: 53-13
First flight: 1954
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-99W
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mexico City (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Some 8 minutes after takeoff from Mexico City an engine failure was reported. ATC vectored the Convair for a runway 05R ILS approach. The Convair couldn't maintain height and the crew requested vectors for a runway 23L landing. The aircraft crashed while trying to make an emergency landing on a road, shortly after reporting a fire in the no. 2 engine.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 13-19.01.1999
» Scramble 228, Scramble 229

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240-53 (C-131A) N9168Y

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share