ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-748-378 Srs. 2B G-OJEM London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 31 March 1998
Time:00:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-748-378 Srs. 2B
Operator:Emerald Airways
Registration: G-OJEM
MSN: 1791
First flight: 1982-04-01 (16 years )
Total airframe hrs:18352
Cycles:19122
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The HS-748 was cleared for a runway 23 takeoff at 23:29. The first officer was the handling pilot and the takeoff was to be made with full dry power; the water methanol system was selected to standby. At an airspeed of 111 kt the Commander called 'vee one, rotate', the first officer moved the control column rearwards and the aircraft became airborne. Less than five seconds after the 'rotate' call, at an airspeed of 115 kt and a height of between 30 feet and 100 feet agl, the no. 2 engine suffered a catastrophic failure resulting in a sudden loss of power and an immediate substantial nacelle fire. The aircraft yawed 11deg to the right of the runway heading. The Commander took over control and the crew were told by the senior cabin attendant that the right engine was on fire. Engine power was reduced and the aircraft yawed 14.5° to the left of runway heading. Four seconds later, the sound of the engine fire warning bell was recorded. The aircraft was in the air for a total period of 27 seconds before it touched down.
The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at 62 kt., crossed the perimeter track and came to rest with the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTORS:
"1. Significant reduction in the fatigue strength of the HP turbine disc due to surface corrosion.
2. Inadequate control of the fit between engine turbine assembly seal members, possibly influenced by inadequate turbine clamping bolt fit, causing sufficient reduction in the natural frequency of an HP turbine disc vibratory mode to allow its excitation within the normal operating speed range and consequent excessive stressing of the disc.
3. Fuel leakage from the engine bay fuel system, resulting in a major nacelle fire.
4. Failure to identify the turbine assembly seal member fit and HP turbine disc corrosion as possible contributors to disc fatigue damage after previous similar failures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: AAIB AAR 3/01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 19 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of BAe-748-378-Srs-2B-G-OJEM
accident date: 31-03-1998
type: BAe-748-378 Srs. 2B
registration: G-OJEM
accident date: 31-03-1998
type: BAe-748-378 Srs. 2B
registration: G-OJEM
photo of HS-748-378-Srs-2B-G-OJEM
accident date: 31-03-1998
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-378 Srs.2B
registration: G-OJEM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Stansted Airport to Leeds/Bradford Airport as the crow flies is 252 km (158 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org