Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 APR 1998
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-230
Operating for:Air France
Leased from:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-BSU
C/n / msn: 21622/1431
First flight: 1979-01-03 (19 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:34586
Cycles:26475
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) SW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Flightnumber: 422
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 passenger plane, HC-BSU, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain near Bogotá, Colombia. All 53 on board were killed.
The airplane had been wet-leased by Air France from TAME Ecuador, a commercial division of the Ecuadorian Air Force. The flight crew regularly flew the Bogota-Quito-Bogota route as the final leg of Air France's scheduled flight AF422 from Paris. Air France operated Airbus A340s on the Paris-Bogota leg, but demand on the Quito leg was too weak for use of such a high-capacity transport.
Flight AF422 took off from runway 13 at Bogotá after being cleared for a 'Girardot 1' departure. This departure consist of continuing on runway heading for 2 miles after takeoff, followed by a 90-degree right turn over the 'Romeo' beacon. The flight didn't make the right turn and continued straight ahead.
At 16:47 the aircraft crashed into the side of the 3.100 m (10.170 ft) high Cerro el Cable mountain, 150 feet below the summit. This is 500 m (1640 ft) above airfield elevation).
Rain showers were in the area at the time with a broken ceiling at 2300 feet and towering cumulus clouds. Temperature was 18deg. C and winds were from 270 deg at 5kts.
On August 27, 1973 a Lockheed L-188A Electra (HK-777, Aerovias Condor) had also crashed into the Cerro el Cable after takeoff from Bogotá.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original Spanish report):
The loss of situational awareness by the crew, which led to the failure to comply with the GIR 1 departure, deviating from the procedure to maintain runway heading after takeoff until it collided with terrain.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 27.04.1998 (45)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#14)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Aerocivil
report status: Final
report number: Final report
download report: Informe final accidente de aviacion Santafe de Bogota, D.C. Colombia. T.A.M.E. matricula HC-BSU Boeing 727-230 (Aerocivil Final report)

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-230 D-ABKS
D-ABKS was sold to TAME after being in service with Lufthansa for 14 years.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 719 km (450 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 81st loss
  • 1832 built
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile