| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 07 MAY 1998 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Antonov 32B |
| Operator: | Southern Gateway |
| Registration: | 3D-DRV |
| C/n / msn: | 2302 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Vaalwater (South Africa)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Durban International Airport (DUR/FADN), South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Bulawayo Airport (BUQ/FVBU), Zimbabwe |
Narrative:The Antonov departed Durban on a flight to Harare via Bulawayo. En route at FL130 electrical problems behind the captain's seat caused smoke on the flight deck. An emergency descent was carried out, followed by an emergency forced landing on a small grass strip near Vaalwater. The left wing struck a tree and the nose gear collapsed.
The operator is also quoted to have been "Air Pass", "AMAP" and "Gama Air" .
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep (ICAO File : 98001260)
» Scramble
» Werner Fischdick
Photos

RA-26223 was later re-registered 3D-DRV.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Durban International Airport to Bulawayo Airport as the crow flies is 1128 km (705 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.