Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAY 1998
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Air Luxor
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) (Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
A lone individual commandeered a Portuguese Air Luxor aircraft as passengers were being enplaned at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ). The Lockheed L-1011 aircraft was being prepared for a flight to Lisbon, Portugal. The individual, a Toronto resident, forced his way past a security check point and onto the plane. He claimed to have a bomb, locked himself in the cockpit, and ordered the crew to fly him to Chicago, Illinois. The man became distracted enough to allow a crew member to unlock the door permitting police officers to subdue him. There were no injuries. The plane was searched for weapons or explosives, but none were found. A gym bag carried by the suspect contained only clothes and other innocuous items. The man was charged with assault, attempted hijacking, and endangering the safety of an aircraft.

On August 7, 1998, the suspect appeared in court to answer the charges. His psychiatric record was reviewed and he was found to be not criminally responsible. Charges against him were subsequently dropped.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport as the crow flies is 5700 km (3563 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share