Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1998 |
Time: | 04:31 |
Type: |  Boeing 767-33AER |
Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
Registration: | ET-AKW |
MSN: | 25346/403 |
First flight: | 1991-11-12 (6 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4056 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) ( Egypt)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
Destination airport: | Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia |
Flightnumber: | 711 |
Narrative:An EgyptAir Airbus A.320 had just landed on runway 05R and crossed the active departure runway 05L on its way to the apron. At that moment an Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767 was taking off, shearing off 4 feet of the Airbus' vertical stabilizer. The 767 returned to Cairo and landed safely with 3 feet of right wing damage.
Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 2458 km (1536 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.