Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAY 1998
Time:13:15
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Manunggal Air
Registration: PK-VFY
C/n / msn: 11179
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 555-15H Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (Singapore) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH), Indonesia
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Narrative:
Because of political unrest, the F-28 was used to evacuate expatriates. The crew had been on continuous duty in excess of 16 hrs flying five sectors. The management was unable to deploy another crew because of the social unrest. The aircraft took off from Jakarta at 10:23 for Singapore-Seletar. The descent and approach checklists were carried out by the co-pilot, but he failed to arm the lift dumper. The runway was wet and slippery, which called for a positive touchdown. The pilot however made a smooth landing. The failure to arm the lift dumpers affected the anti-skid system operation and braking effectiveness after landing. The pilot applied alternate brakes, which is not recommended when hydroplaning is suspected. The worn main gear tyres and brake pad also degraded the braking action. The F-28 overran the runway, causing the left wing and left main gear to break off.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Kompas Online
» The Straits Times

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 F-GDSK
F-GDSK was later sold to Manunggal Air as PK-VFY.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport to Singapore-Seletar Airport as the crow flies is 914 km (571 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share