Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAY 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Airbus A340-313
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-GJT
C/n / msn: 145
First flight: 1996
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-5C4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) (South Africa) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Iberia returned to Johannesburg on 20th May 1998, after a break in service of at least 10 years. The inaugural flight was operated by A.340 EC-GJT and arrived at JNB around 07:30 in the morning. After the inaugural flight ceremonies were completed, the aircraft was towed away to be parked at a remote stand for the layover before the 21:00 departure. During the afternoon, an Intensive Air HS-748 (ZS-XGY) suffered a hydraulic system failure as it was taxying behind the parked Airbus. This failure affected both steering and braking systems and led to a collision between the two aircraft. The no. 1 propeller struck the rear fuselage as HS-748 passed beneath the Airbus' tail. The vertical stabilizer of the HS-748 then folded as the plane became wedged underneath the A.340.
Both aircraft suffered major damage. The inaugural Iberia flight back to Madrid was cancelled and the aircraft underwent temporary repairs at SAA before a
low-level ferry flight to Airbus at Finkenwerder approximately 2 weeks later.

Sources:
» Bob Inman
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share