| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAY 1998 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Lao Aviation |
| Registration: | RDPL-34001 |
| C/n / msn: | 9431835 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within Xiang Khoang province (Laos)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Yak-40 was carrying a Vietnamese military delegation from Vientiane to Xiang Khoang in Laos, when it crashed into a jungle during a heavy rainstorm.
Sources:
» Scramble 230
» Flight International 03-09.06.1998 (12)
»
Soviet Transports» Reuters
» South China Morning Post 2 June 1998
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.