| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAY 1998 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II |
| Operator: | MIAT - Mongolian Airlines |
| Registration: | JU-1017 |
| C/n / msn: | 0064 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | W of Erdenet (Mongolia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Erdenet Airport (ERT), Mongolia |
| Destination airport: | Moron Airport (MXV/ZMMN), Mongolia |
Narrative:The Y-12 carried 26 passengers (14 adults and 12 children) when it took off from Erdenet at 09:17. About 13 minutes into the flight to Moron, the aircraft crashed near the top of a 6500 feet mountain. The Y-12 is designed to carry about 19 passengers.
Sources:
» Flight International 03-09.06.1998 (12)
» Scramble 233
» CAA of Mongolia
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Erdenet Airport to Moron Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.