Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1998
Type:Convair CV-240-17
Operator:Trans Florida Airlines
Registration: N87949
C/n / msn: 202
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN) (Puerto Rico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Gear up was selected during a touch and go instead of full flaps. The plane settled onto the runway and skidded.

Sources:
» Scramble 230

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240 N87949

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport to Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share