Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1998
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-281 Srs. 2A LFD
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2509
C/n / msn: 1732
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Navegantes Airport, SC (NVT) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF), Brazil
Narrative:
Overran the runway on landing.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 237

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share