Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 JUL 1998
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin 76MD
Operator:ATI Aircompany
Registration: UR-76424
C/n / msn: 0063470096
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:3569
Cycles:1978
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Ra'sal-Khaymah Airport (RKT) (United Arab Emirates) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ra'sal-Khaymah Airport (RKT/OMRK), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Ilyushin had arrived on July 12 after a flight from Baku (Azerbaijan) and was scheduled to fly on to Nikolaev. The aircraft was loaded with general cargo (a.o. watermelons), which was completed at 21:40. However, the airplane was overloaded 15.5 -25.5 tonnes over the maximum permitted weight for a departure in the given circumstances, and 13-23 tonnes over the certified maximum allowable takeoff weight. The plane took off from Ras al Khaimah runway 34 at 23:11 and climbed slowly to a height of 180 m, accelerating to 400 km/h. As the flaps were retracted, the GPWS sounded and the pilot incorrectly moved the control column forward. The aircraft flew into the sea and broke up.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Gulf News
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/98 (#63)
» Reuters
» Flight International

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76MD UR-76424

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ra'sal-Khaymah Airport to Nikolaev Airport as the crow flies is 3166 km (1979 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share