Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 19 July 1998 |
Time: | 11:05 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-2J8C |
Operator: | Sudan Airways |
Registration: | ST-AFL |
MSN: | 21170/430 |
First flight: | 1975-09-11 (22 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) ( Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Destination airport: | Dongola Airport (DOG/HSDN), Sudan |
Narrative:The Boeing 737 suffered hydraulic problems shortly after takeoff. The crew elected to return to Khartoum. Upon landing on of the tires burst. The crew, hearing the 'bang' thought it was an engine malfunction and deactivated the thrust-reversers. The 737 overran the runway and came to rest in a ditch.
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos

accident date:
19-07-1998type: Boeing 737-2J8C
registration: ST-AFL

accident date:
registration: ST-AFL
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Dongola Airport as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.