| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 23 JUL 1998 |
| Time: | 15:30 UTC |
| Type: | 
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Operator: | Adlair |
| Registration: | C-GFYN |
| C/n / msn: | 209 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | 210 km (131.3 mls) S of Pelly Bay, NU (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:C-GFYN, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, was taking off from an unprepared landing area 131 miles south of Pelly Bay on a mineral expedition. During the takeoff roll, the wind apparently shifted and became more of a cross-wind, which made control of the aircraft over the uneven tundra very difficult. The crew elected to abort the takeoff and turned to the right to avoid some rocks, which resulted in the nosewheel striking a small polygone crack, shearing off the nosegear at the fork. The damage was to the nose cone, left wing tip and one foot of the leading edge. There were no injuries. Weather was good VFR.
Sources:
» CADORS Number: 1998C0589
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.