ASN Aircraft accident HAL/Dornier 228-201 VT-EJW Cochin Airport (COK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 30 July 1998
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HAL/Dornier 228-201
Operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-EJW
MSN: 8075/HAL1007
First flight: 1986
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cochin Airport (COK) (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC), India
Destination airport:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV), India
Flightnumber: 503
Narrative:
The HAL-manufactured Dornier 228 was operating on a flight from Agathi to Thiruvananthapuram via Cochin.
The aircraft took off from runway 17 of Cochin Airport. After attaining a height of about 400 feet it was seen pitching up steeply to a near vertical attitude and thereafter appeared to perform a manoeuvre similar to a stall turn to the right
and crashed on the roof top of the Component Repair Shop (CRS) building of the Naval Aircraft Yard. After the impact the aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed. Three persons working in CRS received fatal and six other persons received minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "After take off the aircraft pitched up uncontrollably, stalled fell to its right and crashed. The uncontrollable pitch up was caused by sudden uncommanded downward movement of the Trimmable Horizontal Stabilizer leading edge. This was due to partial detachment of its 'actuator forward bearing support' fitting due non installation of required hi-lok fasteners. Poor aircraft maintenance practices at Short Haul Operations Department contributed to the accident. "

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1998 (DGAC India)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochin Airport to Thiruvananthapuram International Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (110 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org