| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 06 AUG 1998 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-310 Srs. 2A LFD |
| Operator: | Wasaya Airways |
| Registration: | C-GTAD |
| C/n / msn: | 1750 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12310 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 535-2 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 804 |
Narrative:The HS-748 departed Pickle Lake at 15:00 on a 35-minute scheduled freight flight to Kasabonika.
The captain and the first officer reported that, after landing, they both applied the aircraft's wheel brakes to the extent possible. The aircraft overran the remaining runway, the turn-around area and entered the overrun area. The aircraft came to rest upright in soft ground, in an area of sapling trees, about 500 feet north of the runway end markers.
CAUSES: "The aircraft was landed at a point from which it could not be stopped under the prevailing conditions. Contributing to the occurrence were the lack of immediate propeller ground fine pitch and the choice of runway 03 as the landing runway. A possible contributing factor was the inappropriate information in the then-current runway analysis manual."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#112)
Official accident investigation report
Photos

5N-ARJ was briefly leased to LAR from Portugal before moving to the U.K. as G-JHLN. Merchant Enterprises sold the plane to Canada in April 1992.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pickle Lake Airport, ON to Kasabonika Airport, ON as the crow flies is 252 km (157 miles).