Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Friday 14 August 1998 |
Time: | 10:10 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Polyarnye Avialinii |
Registration: | RA-40681 |
MSN: | 1G214-39 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6300 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Deputatskiy ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Owing to an engine malfunction, the crew made a forced landing on a spit in the Dodomo River in daytime in VMC. The aircraft suffered considerable damage.
Probable Cause:
The cause of the accident was the destruction of an R9SM2 rpm regulator gasket with the consequent leakage of oil from the engine lubrication system and a drop in engine power. The destruction of the gasket resulted from the shrinkage of the material, its being forced out by the pressure of the oil and its subsequent rupture.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.